Official Government Website
|

Command Chief Master Sergeant – Air


Command Chief Master Sgt. Sidney A. Brown

Command Chief Master Sergeant Sidney A. Brown

Command Chief Master Sergeant Sidney A. Brown is the State Command Chief of the Idaho Air National Guard, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho. Chief Brown is the Senior Enlisted Advisor to the Assistant Adjutant General (Air).

Chief Brown enlisted in the Air Force in August 1986. He graduated weapons system maintenance technical school at Lowry Air Force Base, Colorado in January 1987 and has served four and half years active duty in aircraft armament and twenty six years in the Idaho ANG in aircraft armament and numerous leadership positions in the aircraft maintenance career field. His career accomplishments include expeditionary tours to Operations NORTHERN and SOUTHERN WATCH, IRAQI FREEDOM and ENDURING FREEDOM. Prior to his selection as State Command Chief, Chief Brown served as the 124th Maintenance Group Superintendent and was responsible for the professional development of 420 enlisted personnel in the Maintenance Group and the quality maintenance and generation of 21 assigned A-10C aircraft, which perform an average of more than 4,600 combat flight training hours annually.

EDUCATION:

1986 USAF Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX

1987 Aircraft Armament Apprentice Course, , Lowry Air Force Base, Colorado

1989 NCO Prep Course, Kapaun Air Station, West Germany

1994 Air Force NCO Academy (Non-residence)

1996 Education & Training Apprentice Course, Sheppard AFB, TX

1999 U.S. Air Force Senior NCO Course (Non-residence)

2015 Chiefs Executive Course, Andrews AFB, MD

2017 Contemporary Base Initiatives Course, Boise, ID

ASSIGNMENTS:

January 1987 – May 1987, F-16C Weapons Systems Trainee, Lowry Air Force Base, Colorado

June 1987 – April1989, F-16C Weapons Load Crew Member,86th Aircraft Generation Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

May 1989 – May 1991, F-16C Weapons Squadron Lead Crew Member, 86th Aircraft Generation Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

June 1991 – March 1996, F-4G Weapons Load Standardization Crew Member, 124th Aircraft Generation Squadron, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho

March 1996 – October 1998, Maintenance Training Manager, 124th Logistics Support Flight, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho

November 1998 – January 2011, Aircraft Armament Systems Supervisor, 124th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho

February 2011 – November 2012, Superintendent, 124th Maintenance Operations Flight, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho

December 2012 –  Sep 2017, 124th Maintenance Group Superintendent, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho

October 2017—Pres, State Command Chief, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Meritorious Service Medal with one device

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Joint Meritorious Unit Award

AF Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device and oak leaf cluster

AF Good Conduct Medal with seven devices

Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters

National Defense Service Medal with one device

Southwest Asia Service Medal with one device

Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

AF Overseas Ribbon Short

AF Overseas Ribbon Long

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border

AF Longevity Service with six oak leaf clusters

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with two ‘M’ Devices and one device

Kuwait Liberation Medal Government of Kuwait

STATE AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 

Idaho Governor’s Outstanding Unit Citation with one device

Idaho Reenlistment Ribbon with one device

Idaho Service Ribbon with two devices

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION:

Airman First Class, Sept. 17, 1987

Senior Airman, May 17, 1989

Staff Sergeant, Feb. 01, 1992

Technical Sergeant, Oct. 02, 1993

Master Sergeant, Jul. 13, 1996

Senior Master Sergeant, Sep. 11, 2004

Chief Master Sergeant Apr. 16, 2011

(Current as of Dec 2017)

ver: 3.4.0 | last updated: