Official Government Website

The Adjutant General – Idaho National Guard


Major General Michael J. Garshak
The Adjutant General, Idaho/Commanding General, Idaho National Guard

Maj. Gen. Michael J. Garshak
Major General Michael J. Garshak is the Adjutant General of Idaho and the Commanding General of the Idaho National Guard.

The general received his commission as an Aviation branch officer in 1987 through the Army Reserve Officer Training Corps at Northern Arizona University.

As an active duty officer, he served as an Apache attack helicopter platoon leader in Desert Shield/Desert Storm from 1990 to 1991 and as an Apache helicopter instructor pilot at Ft. Rucker, Alabama.

General Garshak joined the Idaho National Guard in 1993 where he served with the 1-183rd Aviation Regiment. He deployed as the 1-183rd Aviation Task Force Commander to Bosnia-Herzegovina from 2002 to 2003.

He has served in numerous key command and staff positions to include Aviation Battalion and Group commander, State Army Aviation Officer, G3 Operations Officer, and Chief of Staff for the Idaho Army National Guard.

Governor Otter appointed him as the Adjutant General in November 2017. Governor Little re-appointed him as the Adjutant General in January 2019. He resides in Boise with his Wife, Dina.


Major General Garshak’s full biography here.


COMMISSIONING SOURCE:

Army Reserve Officer Training Corp

EDUCATIONAL DEGREES:

1987 Northern Arizona University – BS Degree – Business Administration

2006 Army War College – MS Degree – Strategic Studies

MILITARY SCHOOLS ATTENDED:

1986 Airborne School, Fort Benning, Georgia

1987 Aviation Officer Basic Course, Fort Rucker, Alabama

1988 Officer Rotary Wing Aviator Course, Fort Rucker, Alabama

1989 AH-64 Aircraft Qualification Course, Fort Rucker, Alabama

1992 Air Assault School, Fort Rucker, Alabama

1992 AH-64 Instructor Pilot Course, Fort Rucker, Alabama

1993 Aviation Safety Officer Course, Fort Rucker, Alabama

1994 Aviation Officer Advanced Course, Fort Rucker, Alabama

1996 Combined Arms Services Staff School, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas

1999 Command and General Staff Officer Course, Fort Leavenworth. Kansas

2006 United States Army War College, Carlisle Barrack, Pennsylvania

2007 UH-60 Aircraft Qualification Course, Eastern Army Aviation Training Site, Pennsylvania

2009 Defense Support to Civil Authorities, San Antonio, Texas

2011 Joint Task Force Commander’s Course, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado

2013 Financial Manager’s Course, Camp Robinson, Arkansas

2016 Dual Status Commander’s Course, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado

2016 Department of Defense Anti-terrorism Executive Course, Mclean, Virginia

2016 National Guard Bureau Fiscal Law Course, Boise, Idaho

2018 Harvard Kennedy General & Flag Officer Homeland Security Executive Seminar

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant, 15 May 1987

First Lieutenant, 27 May 1989

Captain, 1 December 1991

Major, 29 August 1997

Lieutenant Colonel, 29 August 2001

Colonel, 27 July 2006

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. May 1987 – July 1988, Student Aviation Officer Basic Course and Officer Rotary Wing Aviator Course, Fort Rucker, Alabama

2. August 1988 – June 1989, Scout Platoon Leader, Company B, 1-3 Aviation Regiment, Fort Hood, Texas

3.  July 1989 – March 1990, Assistant S-3 Liaison Officer, Headquarters Company 1st Battalion, 3rd Aviation Regiment, 2nd Armor Division, Fort Hood, Texas

4.  March 1990 – June 1991, Platoon Leader, Company A, 1st Battalion, 3rd Aviation Regiment, 2nd Armor Division, Fort Hood, Texas

5.  June 1991 – October 1991, Platoon Leader, Company A, 1st Battalion, 3rd Aviation Regiment, 2nd Armor Division, Saudi Arabia

6.  October 1991 – May 1993, Executive Officer, Company D, 1st Battalion, 14th Aviation Regiment, Fort Rucker, Alabama

7.  May 1993 – May 1993, USAR Control Group, IRR Officer, St. Louis, MO

8.  May 1993 – May 1996, Commander, Company B, 1st Battalion 183rd Aviation Regiment, ARNG, Boise, Idaho

9.  May 1996 – February 1999, S-3 (Operations), 1st Battalion 183rd Aviation Regiment, ARNG, Boise, Idaho

10. February 1999 – June 1999, Aviation Maintenance Officer, Headquarters Company, State Area Command, ARNG, Boise, ID

11.  June 1999 – December 1999, Student, Command and General Staff Officer Course, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas

12. December 1999 – May 2000, Aviation Maintenance Officer, Headquarters Company, State Area Command, ARNG, Boise, Idaho

13. May 2000 – July 2003,  Battalion Commander, 1st Battalion 183rd Aviation Regiment, ARNG, Boise, Idaho

14. July 2003 – March 2005, Aviation Staff Officer, Headquarters Company, State Area Command, ARNG Boise, Idaho

15. March 2005 – June 2005, Branch Chief, Joint Forces Headquarters, IDNG, Boise, Idaho

16. May 2006 – July 2006, Branch Chief, Joint Forces Headquarters, IDNG, Boise, Idaho

17. July 2006 – October 2009, Deputy Chief of Staff Aviation, Joint Forces Headquarters, IDNG, Boise, Idaho

18. October 2009 – January 2012, Army Aviation Division Chief, Joint Forces Headquarters, Boise, Idaho

19. January 2012 – April 2014, G3 (Operations), Joint Forces Headquarters, Boise, Idaho

20. April 2014 – October 2017, Chief of Staff, Joint Forces Headquarters, Boise, Idaho

21. November 2017 – Present, the Adjutant General, Idaho

SUMMARY OF OPERATIONAL ASSIGNMENTS:

October 1990 – April 1991, Platoon Leader, 1/3 Aviation, Saudi Arabia

May 2003 – April 2004, Battalion Commander, 1-183rd Aviation, Bosnia-Herzegovina

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Meritorious Service Medal (with Silver Oak Leaf Cluster)

Air Medal (2)

Army Commendation Medal (with Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)

Army Achievement Medal

Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (with1 Silver and 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)

National Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Star)

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Southwest Asia Service Medal (with 3 Bronze Stars)

Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with “M” Device and Silver Hourglass)

Army Service Ribbon

NATO Medal

Kuwait Liberation Medal – Saudi Arabia

Kuwait Liberation Medal – Kuwait

Governor’s Outstanding Unit Award

Idaho Emergency Duty Ribbon

Idaho Service Ribbon (with 4 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

Master Army Aviator Badge

Parachutist Badge

Air Assault Badge

FLIGHT INFORMATION: 

Rating:  Master Army Aviator

Flight Hours:  2,441

Aircraft Flown:  TH-55, UH-1, OH-58, AH-64, UH-60

Pilot wings from:  Fort Rucker, Alabama

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS & AFFILIATIONS:

Executive Board Member, Idaho National Guard Officer’s Association

Member, National Guard Association of the United States

Founding President/Member, Idaho Snake River Chapter, Army Aviation Association of America

Member, United States Army War College Alumni Association

Member, Veterans of Foreign Wars

Member, Association of the United States Army

Associate Member, Idaho National Guard Enlisted Association

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:

2010 Idaho Army National Guard Aviator of the Year

ver: 3.4.0 | last updated: