Official Government Website
|

JTF Agile Response FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions


BAH Question 1: For a National Guard member who is on Title 32 orders less than 31 days, but his/her orders gets extended to a total of 31 or more days, will this Guard member now receive regular BAH (locality based) instead of BAH-RC? If yes, will the change be retroactive for the entire length of orders, i.e. will he/she now receive regular BAH for the entire month? 

Answer 1: No. Periods of active duty previously served may not be added together to meet the requirement for BAH that active duty exceeds 30 days. DoDFMR, Volume 7A, Ch. 26, par. 2061105.A

BAH Question 2: For a National Guard member who is on Title 32 orders less than 31 days, but his/her orders gets extended with a prospective, new active-duty period of an additional 31 or more days from the date of the modification, will this Guard member now receive regular BAH (locality based) instead of BAH-RC? If yes, will the change be retroactive for the entire length of orders, i.e. will he/she now receive regular BAH for the entire month?

Answer 2: Yes. A Reserve Component (RC) member initially on a tour of 30 or fewer days who receives an order modification or assignment extension with a prospective, new active-duty period of 31 or more days from the date of the modification receives locality-based BAH starting on the modification date (except a service member without a dependent during initial entry training). The change is NOT retroactive for the time before the modification date. BAH-RC stops the day before the amendment or modification and BAH based on the primary residence starts on the modification date. DoDFMR, Volume 7A, Ch. 26, par. 2061005.A

BAH Question 3: If a National Guard member has T32 orders less than 31 days (i.e. 15 days), and then he/she receives another order for 16 days, will he/she be eligible for regular BAH? If yes, will the BAH be retroactive for the entire month, or only the period of the second order (i.e. 16 days)?

Answer 3: No. Periods of active duty previously served may not be added together to meet the requirement for BAH that active duty exceeds 30 days. DoDFMR, Volume 7A, Ch. 26, par. 261005.A

TRICARE Question 4: For a National Guard member who is on Title 32 orders less than 31 days, but his/her orders gets extended to a total of 31 days, will he/she and his/her family be eligible for TRICARE now that the member’s Title 32 orders are extended to 31 days?

Answer 4: Yes. Given no break in service (i.e. continuous duty), DEERS will automatically enroll all Reserve Component members on active duty for more than 30 days into Health Care Delivery Plan 001. TRICARE Operations Manual, Ch. 6, Section 1, par. 2.2.

TRICARE Question 5: If a National Guard member has Title 32 orders less than 31 days (for example 15 days), and then he/she receives another order for 16 days, will he/she and his/her family be eligible for TRICARE once the member receives the second order?

Answer 4: Yes. Given no break in service (i.e. continuous duty), DEERS will automatically enroll all Reserve Component members on active duty for more than 30 days into Health Care Delivery Plan 001. TRICARE Operations Manual, Ch. 6, Section 1, par. 2.2.


If you have additional questions, please go to the contact us page and fill out the form.

Go back to the JTF Agile Response page

ver: 3.5.1 | last updated: